Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts

  • jsml
    Participant
    @jsml
    2 years, 4 months ago

    Preface: I’m a newbie!

    I have been lucky enough to sometimes print jobs that had little to no problems. Other times (such as now!), I have issues I simply seem unable to fix. :[

    Here’s the problem:
    In the design of a card, I have text that is 9 points tall (Gotham)…Blobs appear within the small circles of B, 9, and so forth, while other, larger text appears fine.

    See images for examples of what I have tried and the best that it’s done. You can see that even with less packing and the chase adjusted outward, the blobs still appear.

    Things I’ve tried:
    – Checking roller height with the lollipop and adjusting as necessary.
    – Removing or adding packing.
    – Cleaning off my plate in hopes it was just dried ink.
    – Running at least 10 prints to see if it would get better.
    – Adjusting chase outward (meaning, less of impression) – the C&P has two knobs to do this.

    The specs:
    – Chandler & Price 10×15 Craftsman (1965; it is an automatic model, but I hand-feed it)
    – Boxcar Base (Deep relief)
    – Polymer Plate KF152
    – Very new rollers (re-done by Advanced Roller Co. in CA)

    I have strong suspicions my text was just too small. Gotham 9pt, measures at 2 millimeters as printed. I am really hoping the answer is not to get the plate re-made with bigger text. 🙁

    Packing thinned, chase adjusted for less of impression: you still see blobs.

    Intermediate next steps back toward more packing and chase brought in a little more: still blobs —

    Another step up:

    The best I could get it


    Kseniya Thomas
    Keymaster
    @kseniya
    2 years, 3 months ago

    To me it looks like it could be too much ink, too little pressure or packing, and naturally bumpy stock. Maybe try taking about a third of the ink off the disk, adding a sheet of soft packing, and see if that helps?

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.