Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts

  • Bunny Bear Press
    Participant
    @bunnybearpress
    7 years, 12 months ago

    I have also posted this on Briar Press…

    I am attempting to print a large pattern (5×7) using a polymer plate on my C&P 10×15.

    The edges of the print have a deeper impression than the center, and I would like for it to be even across the page.

    I have thought about using packing to build up the center but since it is a pattern there really isn’t an easy way to create a shape that will fill the area of the lighter impression.

    I have been reading other message board postings but most seem to be about needing to level the platen and mine is level.

    This has happened on a few occasions and it only seems to be when I am printing a large print area or a large solid area.

    Any advice is appreciated.


    Barbara Jean Yaple
    Participant
    @barbarajeanyaple
    7 years, 8 months ago

    Hi,

    This used to happen a lot on my platens, which is why I loved the V36 and the Kelly! However, to the problem at hand: two things I would try would be to (carefully) thin the ink with reduction varnish or tack reducer, and also running thick vertical borders outside the image area, to relieve some of the tendency of the rollers to mash down over the edge of the image.

    This assumes that your rollers are set correctly and are fairly new, and that the temperature of the ink and rollers is within reason.

    All else failing, then you might try either thin tissue or Scotch tape as packing under the image area. You can duplicate the image by using a proof sheet as a guide for cutting the packing to fit where you need more impression.

    (This used to drive me nuts on a 12×18 Kluge. I had a client who carved in wood, and he would bring in a chunk of fairly flat cedar with an image on it and want me to pull good quality images—as you can imagine, the make-ready was a major expense, but it could be done.)

    Please let us know how you solve the problem, OK?

    Barb


    preston verrine
    Participant
    @prestonverrine
    7 years, 8 months ago

    i ASSUME YOU HAVE TRY EVERYTHING i’VE READ, ONE OTHER THING IS YOU CAN CHECK THE POLYMER PLATE IT SELF FOR BAD MANUFACTURING THE PRODUCT. THIS PROCESS HAS BEEN WORKING BUT NOT 100 %. ON YOUR HEATED TIMER ( UV ) LAMP LEAVE THE PLATE IN LONGER AND GO THRU THE PROCESS MORE INTENSE¬†

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.