Event Schedule

Wednesday, October 2nd:

9am at The Firecracker Press: Special pre-conference workshop: Vandercook Maintenance with Paul Moxon

6-8pm at Central Print: Conference Check-in and Mixer!

Thursday, October 3rd:

Morning Workshops, 9 am – 12pm at Central Print:

      • P22 Blox with Rich Kegler
      • Print/Bind: Double Needle Notebook with Val Lucas PART ONE
      • Thinking out of the Box with Catalina Rojas PART ONE
      • Pressroom Pattern Printing, A Bookcloth Making Class with Felicia Koloc PART ONE
      • Beginning Heidelberg Windmill Operation with Graham Judd
      • Make a Custom Bonefolder with Katherine Victoria Taylor
      • Pathways to Collaboration with Shift-Lab PART ONE

Afternoon Workshops, 1 pm – 4 pm at Central Print:

      • Hacking the Platen Press with Arie Koelewyn PART ONE
      • Respond/React with Ben Blount PART ONE
      • Windmillery with Ben Jones PART ONE
      • Pouring Press Parts with Dave Caruso PART ONE
      • Beginning Heidelberg Windmill Operation with Graham Judd
      • Freeform Backgrounds and Books: It is Better Than a Pressure Print! with Virginia Rougon Chavis
      • Paper Marbling with Megan Singleton

7:30 pm @ Central Print: Letterpress as a Business panel featuring mid-career printers! Followed by Happy Hour!

Friday, October 4th:

Morning Workshops, 9 am – 12 at Central Print:

      • Respond/React with Ben Blount PART TWO
      • Hacking the Platen Press with Arie Koelewyn PART TWO
      • Pouring Press Parts with Dave Caruso PART TWO
      • P22 Blox with Rich Kegler
      • Beginning Heidelberg Windmill Operation with Graham Judd: Bring an Issue
      • Make a Portfolio with Katherine Victoria Taylor
      • Brayer Offset Inking Methods with Large Wood Type with Stephanie Carpenter

Afternoon Workshops, 1 pm – 4 pm at Central Print:

      • Windmillery with Ben Jones PART TWO
      • Thinking out of the Box with Catalina Rojas PART TWO
      • Print/Bind: Double Needle Notebook with Val Lucas PART TWO
      • Pressroom Pattern Printing, A Bookcloth Making Class with Felicia Koloc PART TWO
      • Quick and Dirty Linocut Reduction with Laura Baisden PART ONE
      • Pathways to Collaboration with Shift-Lab PART TWO
      • Sintra Board Secrets with Heather Moulder
      • Fontforge for the Letterpress Printer with Arie Koelewyn

7:30 pm @ Central Print: keynote address by Shift-Lab

8:45-? Happy Hour at Central Print

Saturday, October 5th:

Morning Workshops, 9 am – 12 pm at Central Print:

      • Small Printshop Layout Ideas that Work with Graham Judd
      • Quick and Dirty Linocut Reduction with Laura Baisden PART TWO

All-day Workshops, 9 am – 3 pm at Central Print:

      • Alien Weeds with Patterson Clark
      • Wood Type Cutting on the Pantograph with Scott Moore

Special Event! 1:30-4:45 pm: Missouri Botanical Gardens and Central Library Tour, guided by Renegade Tours! Pre-registration is required! Bus leaves from Central Print.

7pm: Banquet under the stars at Central Print

Sunday, October 6th:

Printers’ Market!

Central Print parking lot